From Maryjo.Daniel at state.nm.us Mon May 4 11:30:15 2009 From: Maryjo.Daniel at state.nm.us (Daniel, Maryjo, PED) Date: Mon May 4 11:35:44 2009 Subject: [NMScience] FW: NASA INSPIRE project announcement Message-ID: <1AC4D11CDD3C9F4FA0A7B93D9A10FB38080027FB@CEXMB5.nmes.lcl> FYI Mary Jo Daniel, Ph.D. Interim Bureau Chief Science Specialist Math and Science Bureau New Mexico Public Education Department 300 Don Gaspar Santa Fe, NM 87501 Phone: (505) 476-1882 Fax: (505) 827-1784 -----Original Message----- From: Beth A. White [mailto:beth.a.white@okstate.edu] Sent: Friday, May 01, 2009 12:44 PM To: Daniel, Maryjo, PED Subject: NASA INSPIRE project announcement Dear Ms. Daniel, NASA's Interdisciplinary National Science Program Incorporating Research and Education Experience, or INSPIRE will be accepting applications again beginning today, May 1, 2009 through June 30, 2009. This program encourages the next generation of explorers from the 9th through 12th grade to pursue an education and career in the sciences, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) fields. The centerpiece of INSPIRE is the Online Learning Community (OLC) where students can interact with peers, NASA experts and education specialists. It also provides grade-level educational activities, chats and a discussion board, allowing students and their families to explore the many careers and opportunities at NASA. As a member of the OLC, students may compete for the following years' summer STEM experiences. NASA is trying to publicize this opportunity to as many interested students as possible. As an Education Specialist with the project and a former classroom teacher, I am contacting you for your assistance. If you would, please distribute the attached INSPIRE informational flyer to your network of teachers or any student organizations that may be interested in this opportunity. We want to reach as many students as possible! If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me at (661) 276-2027 or by email: beth.a.white@okstate.edu. Thank you for your time and consideration. Sincerely, Beth A. White -- Beth Ann White NASA INSPIRE Project Education Specialist Western Region Oklahoma State University 38256 Sierra Highway, Suite A Palmdale, CA 93550 661.276-2027 office 661.265-9548 fax For more information about NASA Educational programs and resources, please visit www.nasa.gov ______________________________________________________________________ This inbound email has been scanned by the MessageLabs Email Security System. ______________________________________________________________________ Confidentiality Notice: This e-mail, including all attachments is for the sole use of the intended recipient(s) and may contain confidential and privileged information. Any unauthorized review, use, disclosure or distribution is prohibited unless specifically provided under the New Mexico Inspection of Public Records Act. If you are not the intended recipient, please contact the sender and destroy all copies of this message. -- This email has been scanned by the Sybari - Antigen Email System. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: INSPIREflyer.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 3338979 bytes Desc: INSPIREflyer.pdf Url : http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090504/4d525092/INSPIREflyer-0001.obj From jeffryes at aol.com Tue May 5 11:25:09 2009 From: jeffryes at aol.com (jeffryes@aol.com) Date: Tue May 5 11:29:06 2009 Subject: [NMScience] Fwd: They came to play. In-Reply-To: References: Message-ID: <8CB9BBD92F143EA-7C0-3F5@WEBMAIL-DF08.sysops.aol.com> Ping Pong diplomacy OR some math (geometry) activity embedded in this cool video? http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LLByTnNwico (Remember: I'm a retired bio teacher - but this sure triggered my inner geometry teacher). Larry Jeffryes Los Alamos, NM ? -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090505/498132d8/attachment.html From susie at nmt.edu Tue May 5 14:28:33 2009 From: susie at nmt.edu (Susie Welch) Date: Tue May 5 14:32:31 2009 Subject: [NMScience] Summer Geology Workshop for Teachers in July Message-ID: <4A00A171.1000906@nmt.edu> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Rockin_registration2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 35328 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090505/8bad300f/Rockin_registration2009-0001.doc From susie at nmt.edu Wed May 6 09:32:22 2009 From: susie at nmt.edu (Susie Welch) Date: Wed May 6 09:36:40 2009 Subject: [NMScience] AGI Accepting Applications for 2009 Award for Excellence in Earth Science Teaching Message-ID: <4A01AD86.1000107@nmt.edu> AGI ACCEPTING APPLICATIONS FOR 2009 AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN EARTH SCIENCE TEACHING For Immediate Release Contact: Geoff Camphire gac@agiweb.org Alexandria, VA ? The American Geological Institute (AGI) and the AGI Foundation are accepting applications for the Edward C. Roy, Jr. Award for Excellence in Earth Science Teaching. Given annually, this award recognizes one classroom teacher from kindergarten to eighth grade for his or her leadership and innovation in earth science education. The winner will receive a $2,500 prize and an additional grant of $1,000 to attend the 2009 Geological Society of America annual meeting in Portland, Oregon. To be eligible for this year?s competition, applications must be postmarked by May 31, 2009. This award is named in honor of Dr. Edward C. Roy, Jr., who was an energetic and dedicated supporter of earth science education. He served as Past President of AGI, chaired the AGI Education Advisory Committee, and received both the Ian Campbell Medal and the Heroy Distinguished Service award. In addition, he served as the Gertrude and Walter Pyron Distinguished Professor of Geology at Trinity University, as Dean of the Division of Sciences, Mathematics, and Engineering, and as Vice President for Academic Affairs. Roy was also appointed Chair of the Texas Earth Science Task Force by the Commissioner of the Texas Education Agency. To learn more about competition requirements, application procedures, and deadlines, visit http://www.agiweb.org/education/awards/ed-roy/. The American Geological Institute is a nonprofit federation of 45 geoscientific and professional associations that represents more than 120,000 geologists, geophysicists and other earth scientists. Founded in 1948, AGI provides information services to geoscientists, serves as a voice of shared interests in the profession, plays a major role in strengthening geoscience education, and strives to increase public awareness of the vital role the geosciences play in society's use of resources, resiliency to natural hazards, and interaction with the environment. *** If you would like to be removed from AGI?s press release distribution list, please email outreach@agiweb.org with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE. To contact us, visit http://www.agiweb.org/direct/. American Geological Institute, 4220 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22302 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090506/20d3ae0d/attachment.html From susan.davis at state.nm.us Wed May 6 11:42:23 2009 From: susan.davis at state.nm.us (Davis, Susan, DCA) Date: Wed May 6 11:47:21 2009 Subject: [NMScience] FW: latest news from the SMNHC Message-ID: Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Apr 09.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 256872 bytes Desc: Apr 09.pdf Url : http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090506/09efb76e/Apr09-0001.obj From maknoll at sandia.gov Thu May 7 08:06:39 2009 From: maknoll at sandia.gov (Knoll, Malva Ann) Date: Thu May 7 08:10:57 2009 Subject: [NMScience] Science camps for kids Message-ID: Looking to expand your children's world this summer? Let them see if it is scientifically possible to have too much fun at the Science is Everywhere Summer Science Camps at the National Museum of Nuclear Science & History. Camps are full days with before- and after-camp care available. The week-long programs for inquiring minds who have completed grades Pre-K through 5 run June 1 through August 7. Maybe your young scientist would like to begin to understand the world of biology in the Creepy Crawly Creatures camp. Other sessions include: CSI: Camp Scene Investigations, Science Fasionistas, and three levels of Roboquest. Morning and afternoon snacks, T-shirts, and field trip admissions are included. Call 245-2137, ext. 103, or visit www.nuclearmuseum.org and click on the "Teachers and Parents" page. The Museum is located at 601 Eubank SE, one mile south of I-40. Malva Knoll Director of Education, National Museum of Nuclear Science & History 601 Eubank Blvd. SE Albuquerque, NM 87123 Phone: 505-245-2137 ext. 101 Fax: 505-242-4537 Office Hours: Monday- Thursday 9 am - 3 pm Office e-mail mknoll@nuclearmuseum.org www.nuclearmuseum.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090507/ffcff113/attachment.html From cnesbitt_bol at yahoo.com Tue May 12 14:08:18 2009 From: cnesbitt_bol at yahoo.com (carolyn nesbitt) Date: Tue May 12 15:22:27 2009 Subject: [NMScience] Male Summer Camp Counselor Needed Message-ID: <329911.5546.qm@web32403.mail.mud.yahoo.com> Summer Job Announcement: Camp Counselors at Fenton Ranch in the Jemez Mountains of New Mexico Fenton Ranch is a residential environmental education facility owned and operated by Manzano Day School, a private elementary school in Albuquerque, New Mexico. It is located in a beautiful canyon in the Jemez Mountains 80 miles north of Albuquerque. During the summer, Fenton Ranch offers a residential camp for the students of Manzano Day School. Description: Staff Orientation will begin June 24, 2009. Five sessions of Summer Camp will take place between June 27 and August 1,2009. These positions involve leading 6-14 year old children in outdoor activities such as canoeing, hiking, archery, camping, backpacking, fishing and exploring; supervising meals, journal activities, free time, and bed time; facilitating noncompetitive games and craft projects; participating in campfires and other evening programs; attending to the logistical and maintenance aspects of running a residential program; playing, laughing and sharing with very enthusiastic children. Some time will be set aside for you to explore the area-- ancient Native American ruins, hot springs, and wilderness areas full of biking, hiking and rock climbing opportunities. Nearby Jemez Springs is a pleasant mountain village, and Los Alamos, home to restaurants and a movie theater, is 40 miles away. Counselors are given full room and board for the month, $1200 (or more depending on experience) and a $300 travel stipend. Housing is provided in a log cabin on the property. Pets are not permitted. Since Fenton Ranch is in a remote part of the Jemez Mountains, a car is very helpful. However, the Fenton staff sometimes share rides on weekend explorations. The staff is small (1 caretaker, 1 cook, 1 director and 4 counselors), and is expected to work and live together cooperatively. Application Procedure: Applicants should have experience with children, an appreciation for the natural world, and an interest in working in a camp setting. They should be reliable, mature, enthusiastic, creative, independent, and team players. Please send a resume and letter to: Carolyn Nesbitt at cnesbitt@manzanodayschool.org From Maryjo.Daniel at state.nm.us Tue May 12 15:50:15 2009 From: Maryjo.Daniel at state.nm.us (Daniel, Maryjo, PED) Date: Tue May 12 15:52:32 2009 Subject: [NMScience] FW: 2010 New Mexico Teacher of the Year Application Message-ID: <1AC4D11CDD3C9F4FA0A7B93D9A10FB380811A0B1@CEXMB5.nmes.lcl> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2010 NM TOY Applicaiton Form.doc Type: application/msword Size: 158208 bytes Desc: 2010 NM TOY Applicaiton Form.doc Url : http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090512/3456f856/2010NMTOYApplicaitonForm-0001.doc From loehman at aps.edu Tue May 12 20:35:51 2009 From: loehman at aps.edu (Ellen Loehman) Date: Tue May 12 20:40:02 2009 Subject: [NMScience] FW: An opportunity - BSCS Field Test Involvement for Middle School Teachers In-Reply-To: <1CC7A2870916C64CA021DBF0601D965203D2910C@USD253-496Z7B1.usd253.org> Message-ID: http://www.bscs.org/curriculumdevelopment/middle/comprehensive/inq8/index.ht ml I am pleased to announce a field-test opportunity for an important research project funded by the US Department of Education! BSCS is seeking eighth grade middle school science teachers to field test a standards- and inquiry-based unit between November 2009 and March 2010.. The overall goal of the project is to improve learning in science for all students. Teacher-collaborators will choose one major content area from an eighth grade multidisciplinary science program currently under development (Life Science, Earth/Space Science, Physical Science, or Science and Society) and will teach a unit on that content area to their students. Teacher and student feedback will play a key role in informing the revision of the materials. As a former classroom teacher, I can assure you that BSCS is developing this program with the best approaches to student learning in mind. These approaches are based on current research in learning and teaching for conceptual understanding and include literacy strategies, sense-making strategies, and a constructivist approach to teaching/learning science. Each unit addresses standards that closely align with state and national standards for eighth grade science. Field testing will begin the second week of November, 2009, and will continue through the end of March, 2010 or until you complete the unit. Selected field test teachers will also be invited to consider field testing the revised materials in the 2010-2011 school year. BSCS will provide additional support for the implementation of the revised materials. We are excited about working with classroom teachers around the country to develop leadership in teaching multidisciplinary science. If you are interested in field testing an eighth grade science unit, please Visit http://www.bscs.org/inquiry8 for additional information and to download an application. Submit your application by 15 June 2009 to be given priority status and receive a free gift bag. The final application deadline is 25 September 2009. Please pass on this information to any of your colleagues who might be interested. We look forward to hearing from you! Thank you, Sue Sue Kowalski Science Educator, Field Test Coordinator 719.219.4148 skowalski@bscs.org -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090512/33af2be1/attachment.html From jayne.aubele at state.nm.us Wed May 13 15:25:48 2009 From: jayne.aubele at state.nm.us (Aubele, Jayne, DCA) Date: Wed May 13 15:30:13 2009 Subject: [NMScience] New Mars talk at Natural History Museum Message-ID: An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090513/1d4fd2d2/attachment.html From azahm at cabq.gov Thu May 14 11:21:16 2009 From: azahm at cabq.gov (Zahm, Allyson M.) Date: Thu May 14 11:25:35 2009 Subject: [NMScience] Opportunity for teens at ABQ BioPark Message-ID: The Albuquerque BioPark's Zoo, Aquarium, Botanic Garden and Tingley Beach offer a wide variety of opportunities for teens and adults to volunteer during the summer. BioPark Education will host a Summer Volunteer Orientation on Saturday, May 16, from 11:00am-12noon, in the Colores building at the Rio Grande Zoo. There is no admission charge for the orientation. Summer volunteer positions offer participants the chance to explore areas of interest, such as marine biology, horticulture and zoology, while making a difference in the community. Six summer volunteer positions are available, and the orientation will provide brief information about all of them. Interested volunteers can also pre-register for a position by calling (505) 764-6245. Summer volunteers must be at least 14 years old. Complete job descriptions can be found at www.cabq.gov/biopark. BioPark Nature Guides are teens, 14 years and older, who staff summer discovery areas at the Zoo, Aquarium, and Botanic Garden. Adults serve as team captains. Additional training for BioPark Nature Guides will be held on Monday, June 1 and Tuesday, June 2. Conservation Camp Counselors, age 16 and older, work as teacher's assistants for a Camp BioPark class at the Zoo, Aquarium or Botanic Garden. Additional training will be held on Wednesday, June 3. Touchpool Volunteers, age 16 and older, provide an opportunity for Aquarium visitors to encounter marine animals up close at the new Shark/Ray Encounter or the invertebrate touchpool. Additional training will be held on Friday, May 5. Tingley Beach Fishing Guides, age 18 and older, provide fishing instruction and information to visitors at Tingley Beach. They teach proper fishing techniques and etiquette, while instilling a sense of appreciation and respect for wildlife and the outdoors. Additional training will be held on Tuesday, May 19. Greeters, age 18 and older, have the essential role of being the first friendly face a visitor meets on BioPark grounds. They provide the public with directions and basic information about the parks. Additional training will be held for Aquarium/Garden Greeters on Thursday, June 18, and for Zoo Greeters on Thursday, June 25. Horticulture Volunteers, age 16 and older, assist garden staff on weekdays at the Botanic Garden or Zoo. Horticulture volunteers weed, pot plants, deadhead and do other gardening tasks. Additional training will be held on Wednesday, May 20 and June 17. For more information, call BioPark Education at 505-764-6245. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090514/46709cbe/attachment.html From NEWSOM at aps.edu Thu May 14 14:03:29 2009 From: NEWSOM at aps.edu (Joan Newsom) Date: Thu May 14 14:07:44 2009 Subject: [NMScience] Retirement party for Susan Reinke on Thursday, May 21 at Wilson MS Message-ID: <10BD6B7784BE994093EE24435AFE25B437E42D@EX01.aps.edu.actd> There is a retirement party for Susan Reinke in the library at Wilson Middle School on Thursday, May 21 at 3:30 p.m. Hope to see you there. Joan Newsom Albuquerque High School 800 Odelia NE Albuquerque, NM 87102 505-263-9396 (cell) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090514/75958863/attachment.html From LOEHMAN at aps.edu Fri May 15 07:26:00 2009 From: LOEHMAN at aps.edu (Ellen Loehman) Date: Fri May 15 07:31:06 2009 Subject: [NMScience] Fwd: 2009 Summer Research Opportunities for Students and Teachers Message-ID: <003501c9d560$cc3ad5db$4f6485c0@aps.edu.actd> Opportunities for Students and Teachers Date: Fri May 15, 2009 5:13 am Size: 1K To: "loehman@aps.edu" -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "NIH Curriculum Supplements Series" Subject: 2009 Summer Research Opportunities for Students and Teachers Date: Fri, 15 May 2009 08:13:28 -0400 Size: 3011 Url: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090515/1f89ab8a/attachment.mht From eDietrichMillstein at janegoodall.org Fri May 15 11:36:21 2009 From: eDietrichMillstein at janegoodall.org (Emily Dietrich-Millstein) Date: Fri May 15 11:43:47 2009 Subject: [NMScience] R&S 2009 Youth Leadership Retreat Application Deadline Reminder Message-ID: <86E35398AEDEC8468C07FEB662A62250A3AF64@jgiserver07.janegoodall.org> Skipped content of type multipart/related-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2009 youth leadership retreat_application.doc Type: application/msword Size: 90112 bytes Desc: 2009 youth leadership retreat_application.doc Url : http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090515/cef590c7/2009youthleadershipretreat_application-0001.doc From susie at nmt.edu Mon May 18 09:36:42 2009 From: susie at nmt.edu (Susie Welch) Date: Mon May 18 09:41:23 2009 Subject: [NMScience] Geology workshop for teachers in Grants: July 6-7-8, 2009 Message-ID: <4A11808A.5090304@nmt.edu> Skipped content of type multipart/alternative-------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Rockin_registration2009.doc Type: application/msword Size: 35328 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090518/c08b5efa/Rockin_registration2009-0001.doc From dthrall at swcp.com Tue May 19 09:18:43 2009 From: dthrall at swcp.com (Deb Thrall) Date: Tue May 19 09:23:33 2009 Subject: [NMScience] PNM Foundation Message-ID: <00ae01c9d895$192cc160$4b864420$@com> Title: Reduce Your Use Grants E-mail: fund@pnm.com Web Site: http://www.pnm.com Program URL: http://www.pnm.com/foundation/reduce_use.htm SYNOPSIS: Support is provided for projects that help nonprofit organizations put their energy saving ideas into action. In general, the sponsor limits its grants to entities and organizations within the state of New Mexico. The maximum grant is $5,000. Deadline(s): 06/01/2009 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090519/2ea1808c/attachment.html From dthrall at swcp.com Tue May 19 09:19:21 2009 From: dthrall at swcp.com (Deb Thrall) Date: Tue May 19 09:24:37 2009 Subject: [NMScience] Santa Fe Community Foundation Message-ID: <00b301c9d895$2f9ee900$8edcbb00$@com> Title: Community Grants Program E-mail: ccoggins@santafecf.org Program URL: http://www.santafecf.org/grants/general.php SYNOPSIS: The sponsor provides funding to nonprofit organizations in New Mexico in the following areas: Arts; Civic Affairs; Education; Environment; and Health and Human Services. Deadline(s): 06/26/2009 DEADLINE NOTE Proposals must be submitted on-line only. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090519/d4ab8535/attachment.html From loehman at aps.edu Thu May 21 15:26:08 2009 From: loehman at aps.edu (Ellen Loehman) Date: Thu May 21 15:31:36 2009 Subject: [NMScience] FW: Systems Thinking Summer Workshop In-Reply-To: Message-ID: Note from Ellen: I did this workshop last summer and it was great! Not just for science teachers, but definitely for those who think about cause/effect, action/reaction or other complexities that relate to any system. ---- Systems Thinking in Schools - Level I Members of the Arizona Center for Systems Thinking in Schools, A Waters Foundation project, will be conducting a 4-day introductory workshop on systems thinking applications focused on K-12 education in Albuquerque, New Mexico. This four-day workshop will provide an introduction to systems thinking and its connections to other effective instructional practices and school improvement efforts. During the workshop, participants will: ? develop skills and knowledge in the use of systems thinking concepts and tools. ? experience, practice, and discuss interactive, inquiry-based instructional and school improvement strategies. ? use systems thinking tools to analyze complex issues and identify high leverage interventions. ? develop and share a plan of application relevant to their work. Date: July 23, 24, 25 and 27 8:30 a.m. ? 4:00 p.m. Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico (place TBD) Cost: Free to New Mexico educators (A $50 deposit will be collected to reserve a space. Full deposit will be returned to attendee at the end of the workshop) Workshop includes instruction, materials, continental breakfast, and snacks (lunch on your own). Cost of this workshop is subsidized with funding from sponsors. The University of New Mexico will be offering credit for this workshop to those interested at an additional cost. To register contact: Laura Hankinson Systems Thinking in Schools Project lhankinson@pimaregionalsupport.org Deposit checks should be made out/sent to: Pima County Regional Support Center Systems Thinking in Schools Project 6420 E. Broadway Blvd. Suite A-100 Tucson, AZ 85710 520-745-4588 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Albuquerque_Level_I.pdf Type: application/octet-stream Size: 438850 bytes Desc: not available Url : http://lists.aps.edu/pipermail/science/attachments/20090521/43b7a2c5/Albuquerque_Level_I-0001.obj From susie at nmt.edu Tue May 26 15:50:59 2009 From: susie at nmt.edu (Susie Welch) Date: Tue May 26 15:56:21 2009 Subject: [NMScience] [Fwd: Earth Science Week 2009 =?windows-1252?q?=93UnderstandingCl?= =?windows-1252?q?imate=94_Contest_Themes_Announced=5D?= Message-ID: <4A1C6443.3070805@nmt.edu> EARTH SCIENCE WEEK 2009 ?UNDERSTANDING CLIMATE? CONTEST THEMES ANNOUNCED For Immediate Release Contact: Geoff Camphire gac@agiweb.org Alexandria, VA ? The American Geological institute (AGI) is sponsoring three national contests in conjunction with Earth Science Week 2009, ?Understanding Climate,? October 11-17. All U.S. residents are encouraged to enter ?How Climate Shapes my World? ? this year?s Earth Science Week photography contest. Entrants should use their cameras to capture an image that best represents the climate in their local environs. Students in grades K-5 are eligible to enter the visual arts contest, ?The Climate Where I Live.? Submissions should illustrate not only what the climate is like today in your town, but what it was like 100,000 years ago. The essay contest ?Climate Connections,? is open to students in grades 6-9. Submissions should focus on how climate interacts with all of the earth systems in their community and how those earth systems in turn influence climate. Earth Science Week is organized annually by AGI with support from a number of other geoscience organizations, including the U.S. Geological Survey, NASA, National Park Service, and the American Association of Petroleum Geologists Foundation. To learn more about Earth Science Week and these contests please go to http://www.earthsciweek.org/contests/. The American Geological Institute is a nonprofit federation of 45 geoscientific and professional associations that represents more than 120,000 geologists, geophysicists and other earth scientists. Founded in 1948, AGI provides information services to geoscientists, serves as a voice of shared interests in the profession, plays a major role in strengthening geoscience education, and strives to increase public awareness of the vital role the geosciences play in society's use of resources, resiliency to natural hazards, and interaction with the environment. *** If you would like to be removed from AGI?s press release distribution list, please email outreach@agiweb.org with the subject UNSUBSCRIBE. To contact us, visit http://www.agiweb.org/direct/. American Geological Institute, 4220 King Street, Alexandria, VA 22302